Logo Rijplatform

Privacy statement

Read our privacy statement below. Do you have any questions? You can call driving school Rij Platform during opening hours on telephone number +31628584598 or send an email to info@rijplatform.nl outside working hours. If you email us, we will call you back the next working day.

Contact details:
https://www.rijplatform.nl
Sumatrastraat 207 C
1094 NB Amsterdam
+31628584598
Gökhan Acar is the Data Protection Officer of Traffic School Driving Platform He/she can be reached via info@rijplatform.nl.

Personal data we process
Driving school Rij Platform processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
• First and last name
• Gender
• Date of birth
• Place of birth
• Address details
• Phone number
• Email address
• Other personal data that you actively provide, for example, by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
• List of customer contact details via an app
• Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check if a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us at info@rijplatform.nl, and we will remove this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Driving school Rij Platform processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment.
• To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to perform our services
• Inform you about changes to our services and products
• Offer you the opportunity to create an account
• To deliver goods and services to you
• Verkeersschool Rij Platform also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making
Driving school Rij Platform takes responsibility based on automated processing decisions on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Rij Platform) being among them. Rij Platform uses the following computer programs or systems:
-Plan Go Rij school software (Terms and conditions PlanGo BV (rijschoolsoftware.nl).

How long do we keep personal data?
Rij Platform does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Rij Platform does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Rij Platform remains responsible for these processings.

Cookies or similar techniques we use
Rij Platform uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for example. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

View, modify, or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Rij Platform, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@rijplatform.nl.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine cost-effective zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within four weeks, to your request. Rij Platform would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data
Rij Platform takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@rijplatform.nl

×
Aanmelding proefles